Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who went every day to a forest to cut wood. He did not earn much by this labour and he often grumbled at his hard fate. Once, as he was going home at nightfall he saw in a glade a beautiful lady dressed in white. He took off his cap and wished her good evening politely.
    "Good evening, my good man," answered the lady. "What are you doing here so late?" "I have been cutting faggots in the forest," said he. "But it's a poor trade."
    "Would you be glad to be better off," she asked "Yes indeed, my lady and a very little more would satisfy me," he answered
    "If I filled that can in your hand with gold would you be content?" asked she and she pointed to the little can in which he used to carry his soup.
    "Yes, indeed, my lady," he replied. "Well, take off the lid," she said "and look inside."
    He took off the lid and looked inside and behold the can was full of shining gold pieces. At first he was almost dazed with this unexpected luck ; then he thought if it had been a big can it would not have cost much to
    Maisie Gibney