Scoil: Ballymore (C.) (uimhir rolla 7444)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
Múinteoirí:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in my townsland. There is one in Eoma and it is called "Largeys Fort" where ghosts and fairies were seen in abundance every night, either in appearance of lights or human beings.
    One man was crossing the field on a "short cut" as the locals call it. When he was about forty yards away from the fort, when he was in a dence fog and his hair was trembling on his head with the fright. He saw the greatest crowd of fairies ever he witnessed.
    Some of the faires were singing, some dancing, and others eating. They gave the man whiskey and honey, and after a few hours they gave him a large crock of gold and a large bag of pound, ten pound, and ten pound notes and of the man was not charmed with his gift.
    It was five o'clock in the morning before the man was home with his precious gift.
    When he went home his wife nearly jumped out of her skin, and herself and her husband were planning up all they were going to do and all they were going to buy with the money when a fairy flew into the kitchen and hit her shoe
    Vera Smith
    Muileann Míocháin, Co. na hIarmhí