School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are some very old roads in my district. There are various parts which have names on my district, namely, "dogs hollow" Fenians hill and Scots hill." The reason why part of the road is called "dogs hollow" is that a big dog appeared to a horse-man. The horse would not go at all. At last the horse went, the next morning the horse was dead and the man was injured. An old woman by the name of Anne Scott R.I.P. lived at the hill in the side of the road, and ever sinse it is called Scotts hill. In our own farm there is a borren in the end of the field. Long ago people travelled much by this way. It was called the black-borren and it goes by the name yet. There is a man in my district named "Cornelly." He rembers going to the bog, and at twelve o'clock his mother came with his dinner, which consisted of potatoes and butter-milk.
    24th November.
        1. public infrastructure