Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. In the year 1918, there was a great flood. It was called the June flood.
    It started at nine o'clock in the morning with thunder and lightning and it stopped at four o'clock. The rain was very heavy after the thunder, and it was'nt long until it made a flood.
    It brought Casserly's bridge away with it, and the water came up the road and made a hole in our bridge.
    Barrows were brought away off the bog in the flood. It brought clay down the hill into our street and the water was coming in under the door into the kitchen.
    A lot of fields were covered with water. A field of oats of ours was covered with water.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Mc Cormack
    Druminiskin, Co. Meath
  2. The greatest storm remembered by the people of this district occurred in 1933. On the February fair of Mullagh, the snow was about six feet deep in some parts. The snow was gathered into drifts.