School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    A scaffold was made by stretching a a beam from the shaft of an up-turned cart across to the arm of the Cross. On this the croppies were hanged and buried beneath the street.
    A hundred years after in the year 1898 when the men were sinking pipes for the water-supply they found the remains of the poor croppies and they had to bury them in deeper graves.
  2. Kells has been spoken of as "Kells of the Crosses" and the reason of this is not far to seek. No town as small as Kells can boast about its four old crosses. There are four of these old Crosses and they are all designed in the old Celtic style.
    Three of these are in the Protestant Church-yard, and as the gates are nearly always locked we hardly ever see them. One of these has the honour and glory of being the real "Cross of Kells" It stands near the Round Tower and you can see it as you enter the gates in Canon Street.
    Mary Marmion