School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Dundalk and Carlingford. The fair is held in Dundalk on the last Thursday of every month. The seventeenth of May is the big fair day in Dundalk. On that day there are a lot of sheep and horses and cattle, in one part of the fair there are horses, sheep, & cattle, in another part there are live pigs and bonhams and dead pigs, in another part of the fair there are poultry. In Dundalk the fair is held on the Fair Green. In Carlingford it is held on the street. The seventeenth of may is the big Fair Day in Carlingford also. The fair in Carlingford is never as big as the fair in Dundalk. Buyers transact business in the county they go to every farmer and ask them have they any cattle for sale. Before the men part at the fair they make an agreement and some of them go to the public house when some go to the restaurant for tea.
        1. trade
    Joan Murphy