School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

cow.a shilling or 1/6 on smaller animals.
    When a bargain is made it is sealed by striking hands .When the buyer and seller are not agreeing somebody helps to make the bargain and they say to them to "split the difference"that is to divide the difference in price between them by two.
    The animals are marked by clipping
    the hair of the side or back each-buyer has his own special mark.Sometimes they rub a bit of mud to them.When a horse is sold the seller keeps the bridle but he buys a halter for the buyer.
    The big fairs of Ennis were known as the fairs of Clonroad they were 9th May,1st August,14th October.
    Now fairs are held monthly generally on the 1st Friday of the month for cattle and the day before for sheep.
        1. trade
    Peggy Kelly