School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Long ago, before creameries were started, the country folk made their own butter.

Long ago before creameries were started, the country folk made their own butter. Therefore, if the cows died or if they did not give milk the farmer would be at a grave loss. A man lived in the glen of Aherlow who owned a small farm. Therefore, he was very dependant upon the four cows he posessed. One morning, having milked the cows, he found that he had less than half the usual supply of milk. He got even less the next day and, therefore, he concluded that the cows had been milked during the night. At two o'clock the next morning, the farmer, accompanied by a friendly labourer and a dog, hid in a bush from which he could watch the cows. Just as the sun was rising and casting its rays through the foggy glen the watchers saw an old woman hobbling towards them. With quick steps she walked to the cows, and, placing the bucket and stoll, which she carried in her shawl, on the ground she began to milk the cow nearest to her. The dog, not being muzzled, barked and sprang forward. "Unleash her, unleash her," yelled farmer to the labourer who was holding the dog's leash and being dragged along in the dog's wake. The labourer had the presence of mind to
    John Mac Carthy
    Mrs M. Mac Carthy