School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Years and years ago it was said that a small dog was always seen at a gap by the roadside.

Years and years ago it was said that a small dog was always seen at a gap by the roadside. A very old man had a habit of coming home late he used to be drinking and gambling. Every night on his home a dog used come out of the gap and run in ans out between the ass's legs. One night he was very drunk and kicked the dog but he did not go away. The next morning he had an awful pain in his leg his wife sent for the doctor but he failed to cure him.

It is said that if you have luck in a small house you should not build another.

It is said that if you have luck in a small house you should not build another. A man once was living in a small farm house. He had great luck in it and the he decided to build a new one when stood the ruin of another house which was said to be haunted. He did not believe in such superstition so he set to work with a few other men knocking down the walls of the ruin. Everything went well till the new house was built. One day while he was upstairs putting up pictures an ugly looking man appeared to him and said, "If you will come into this house anymore you
    John Fitzgerald
    Mr Fitzgerald