School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

About two miles outside Golden there are ruins which were once called Athassal Abbey.

About two miles outside Golden there are ruins which were once called Athasoal Abbey.
    One night a beggar woman called at the gate and asked for a drink of water. The Abbey was occupied by the Redcoats who had taken it from the monks.
    There was a river running through the Abbey but the Governor of the place refused to give her a drink. That night the old beggar woman died for want of water. At the same hour the Governor got sick.
    He sent down to the cellars for some wine but it had vanished. he asked for water but the river changed its course and while they were getting water the Governor died. The place was deserted shortly after the death of the Governor.
    Athasselabbey North, Co. Tipperary
    Dick Mc Carthy