School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. During the time of Lord Barrymore a good many of the people were his tenants
    He had some more tenants in Cork and they wanted some right off him. He
    would’ent give it to them and the people in Tipperary took up the cause. He did’ent want to give it to the people of Tipperary either so eventually he put them all out. The most of them were business people and had enough of money to keep them going. After a while the people of Tipperary bought a field and they build timber houses and they lived in them. They started shops up again and when they had it all prepeared they called it New Tipperary. The men who used collect the rent were called Trustee

Somewhere on the farm of Mr McNamara in Kilfeacle a crock of gold is hidden. It is said that the gold was hidden by old Mrs. Gleeson and as her daughter was away when she was dying she died without ever exposing her secret.
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    John Hayes