School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

There is a holy well near Kilshaine and there are many interesting stories...

There is a holy well near Kilshaine and there are many interesting stories told about it and this is one of the stories I heard. The well is situated on the land of Mr. Lowe and many people used to come there to pray. Mr. Lowe did not like the people coming on his land because he was a protestant so he sent six men to fill in the well but the next morning the well was on the other side of the road. Some months one of the men that filled in the well died and the other five died withing a few weeks of one another.

In the townland of Bohercrowe outside this town (Tipperary) there is an old well...

In the townsland of Bohercrowe outside this town (Tipperary) there is an old well which Mrs Flemming told me about. She told me that long ago an old gipsey woman washed dirty clothes in it and that it moved from one side of the avenue to the other by the power of the Good People as she called them. Then she brought me out in the field and she showed me where the well had been - there was a big hole in the ground and when I put my ear to the ground, I could hear the water running away in the direction of the well on the other side of the avenue.
    Paddy Cunningham
    Mrs Fleming