School: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (roll number 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Tom Banin was a great story teller and at night it was a usual thing to see him...

(continued from previous page)
    Then she led him into a kitchen and asked him would he have a drink. Tom said he would like a glass of "mountain dew." While she was gone Tom awoke to find himself sitting on the hill and Terry and his dog sitting beside him ready to start his work.

Damer Butler was a very rich man who lived near Emly

Damer Butler was a very rich man who lived near Emly. It is said that once when he was buying ferkins of butter he got ferkins of gold instead.
    One day a tailor came to his house to get paid for a suit of clothes, Damer asked him the price of it, but the tailor said that he would be satisfied if Damer gave him one look at his gold. Damer brought him to a room in a corner of his kitchen and when the tailor looked in he found that it was full of gold. “This is no payment for your labour” said Damer as the man was turning to go, put your two hands together and take as much gold as would fit in them. The tailor did so and was a rich man ever after.
    Emly, Co. Tipperary
    John Hayes