Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About three hundred years ago there lived a Protestant in the County Waterford...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Parish Priest and asked him to christen pups. The priest said that he was too old to go but he would send the curate. About a week the curate went to christen the pups . The priest said that the father of the Protestant was in hell and he would bring him to the house. All the family started laughing at him. He said that he would read for two hours. About a quarter of an hour before the two hours we up the ground cracked and they begged of him to stop. They were very kind to the Catholics after.

A Protestant woman once insulted a priest.

A Protestant woman once insulted a priest. He told her that her father was damned. A few weeks after the priest and an altar boy went to the woman’s house to say a Mass. When the Mass was over the priest said prayers and then he whistled. He prayed again and whistled and prayed again and whistled. Then a bull came up the road and when the door was opened a man came in.
    “Where were you when I whistled first”, said the priest, “I was tied down in chains”,
    said the man, “Where were you when I whistled the second time”, “They were opening the chains”, “Where were you when I whistled the third time”, “I was coming here”. After a week the sent him away.
    John Fitzgerald
    Mr Fitzgerald