Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Long long ago the hills of Oola were full of fairies and they used to take people away. One night they took a woman’s only son. His mother was trying to cure him and then they took her. A man lived in the place and he use to cure them he was called the fairy doctor. One day the neighbours had a little conversation and one of the women said that he had no cure no more than herself or when he came to cure the woman was able to tell what she said.

One night a boy had a dream that there was a crock of gold hid under a certain tree.

One night a boy had a dream that there was a crock of gold hid under a certain tree. When he woke up in the morning he went out to look for it, when suddenly a roaring bull attached him and he had to leave it
    Patrick Mullins
    Mary Bourke