Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

When St. Patrick was going through Munster preaching the Gospel...

When St.Patrick was going through Munster preaching the Gospel he camped one night at a tiny village about three miles from the town of Tipperary. He stayed a few days preaching and converting the villagers and the people of the locality. On the day of his departure he lost a tooth and from that day on the place is called Killfeacle which means the lost tooth.
        1. naoimh
    Tim Sullivan
    Denis Sullivan

Every three years crowds of invalids flock to a holy well near Limerick. There, these friends help them to wash the part of their bodies which are effected with the sacred water of the well. Beside the well they say some of the prescribed prayers and then assisted by their friends they they go around the grounds and say the rest of the prayers.
    Some of the people who went to the well got cured.