Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Is is said that this cure would cure chilblains.

[-]
    It is said that this cure would cure chilblains. Go to a forge and get a bottle of forge water but have no one see you taking it and bathe your feet in it.
    Written by -
    John Fitzgerald,
    7 Cashel Road,
    Tipperary.
    Told by-
    Miss Clarke,
    6 Cashel Road,
    Tipperary
    it was on Christmas Eve and it was ten o'clock and the man of the house had not yet come home. His wife and his daughter and another man set out to see what was keeping him. They walked along the railway talking about things. Whent hey were about two-hundred yards fromt heir house they saw something coming the track, "Oh, he is coming," said his wife, "We will sit on the slope." They were there for a long time, but still they could see it moving. "I am not staying here any longer" said the man, "Neither am I," said the mother, "Nor I," said the daughter, So the three of them went home and three hours after the other man came.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine