Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This shoe-maker lived in a lonely mountain and he was very happy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard a voice calling him from behind the ditch at the side of the road. He looked inside the ditch and saw it was a man the man said to the shoe-maker “Put your right foot on my left and look over my shoulder” Suddenly a ball of fire past him - in reality it was the Headless Coach. When all was gone the man said to him “ I have come along way to save you and never come out again after twelve oclock.

During the time of the famine in Ireland the present monastery school of Tipperary...

During the time of the famine in Ireland the present monastery school of Tipperary was an hospital. The grave-yard that is in front of it was for burying some of the people that died in the hospital on account of the famine. Then after a while a woman teacher took it over and was teaching in it for a few years and then the nuns took it for another few years. The Christain Brothers went into it and started to teach in it about forty years ago and they are teaching in it now.
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Withero