Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over half a century ago there lived a woman in Bishops Wood not very far from Dundrum.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dance around the car and this prevent the people from passing over the bridge. When the cock would crow the spirits would disappear and then it would be very late when the people would reach town. Every morning this happened to Mary Wild and one morning she decided to bring a bottle of holy water with her. This morning she brought the holy water with her and when the spirit appeared she sprinkled the holy water in front of it and it kept going back untill she was over the bridge. She told all the other people to do what she had done and by degrees they banished the Spirit for ever.

One morning very early a man was going to work and on his way was going to call for another man...

One morning very early a man was going to work and on his way was going to call for another man to go to work with him. He was working with a man who had a farm near Dundrum. This morning he was going across the fields. When he came to a moate near the Black Bridge he heard lovely music coming from it. He stood and listened for a few minutes and then he shouted and said "More power to ye". Then he went up on the road and walked on towars his pale horse. When he had gone a few steps he heard a step behind him. At first he took no notice of it for he thought it might be some person that would be going to work like himself. The man that he was going to call on lived about two miles farther on the road. He knew
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Mary Withero