Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One morning very early a man was going to work and on his way was going to call for another man...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a short cut to the mans house and now he went that way. He went into a boreen and started to walk quick and who ever was behind him turned into the boreen after him and quickened its pace. The men wanted to be alone and so he went into a field and got out on the road on the other side. Now he thought that who ever was behind him had gone on by the boreen but when he heard the step behind him he knew that the person had (gone on by) not went on by the boreen and he began to get afraid. he started to run and he did not look back because he was too much afraid to do anything else but run. The person on what ever it was behind him ran after him and the was to much afraid that he stumbled and fell. he got up again and ran faster than he evr ran before and now he started to shout and scream. By this time he was near his pals house and as he ran into the yard the people woke up in the house and the man od the house ran out and opened the door and the other man fell in the door. All the people in the house were awake by this time and the woman of the house bolted the door. They put the man in a chair and gave him some whiskey and then they heard the rattling of the latch in the door and voice from outside said "You are lucky the door is bolted and never disturb the peace of the moat again." Then the voice stopped and everything was quiet again. After that morning the man was always afraid to pass the Gulley.
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Mary Withero