Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Many years ago there lived a woman in the Glen of Aherlow whose name was Petticoat Loose. She used to deliver milk to th epoor people of the district. One day she killed her own son and that same day she out water in th emilk she was delivering in order to get mor emoney. The parish priest found out what she had done and told her that she was damned and that putting water in the milk was worse than killing her son. After that she was put into the Red Sea to drain it with a cup without a bottom as an act of Penance.
    Eatharlach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Paddy Withero
    Mrs Withero

Not long ago there lived a man who had three sons.

Not long ago there lived a man who had three sons. The eldest of the three sons was a gambler and used to do nothing but gamble and cheat the people of their money and their belongings. Not only in the day time used he gamble but also in the night and he used to say out nearly all the night. His father could get no good out of him so himself and a few neighbours planned to frighten him. Very late one dark night the boy was was going home. On his way home he had to pass a graveyard and he was passing it his father dressed in a white (sheet) with a white sheet over him rose up