Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day, my grandmother, who was born and reared in the country, paid a visit to us.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    call the owner of these cries the banshee. They call her the banaceen." "Then what do they believe about the banshee," I asked. She then told me that the banshee is a beautiful [woman?] who gives people beautiful dreams. She sometimes appears to people in dreams if they did a good deed wherever it was possible.

Not far from the Rock of Thorm there is a hill called Slieve Muc.

Not far from the Rock of Thorm there is a hill called Slieve Muc. There is a great crack in the hill. My grandmother told me that there was a great pig roaming around Slieve Muc so Finn and the Fianna went to kill it. When they found the pig they surrounded it. Finn, the leader, approached it with his sword in his hand. The pig, upon seeing Finn, attacked him. Finn fought for some time and wounded the pig. Then when the pig was tired, Finn, raising his sword above his head, put all his strength to one mighty stroke. The sword descended with such force that it severed the pig's head from its body and also made a great hole in the hill. It was from this episode that the hill got the Irish name of Slieve na Muc.
    John Mac Carthy
    John Mac Carthy