School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. John McKeown could lift a horse on his back. As a weight_thrower, he did not know the end of his strength. On one occasion he carried a heavy cart out of a bog. He lived close to the village of Clonakenny.
    Martin Sweeney was a man who lived in the west end of out parish Accordint to the tales told of him, he was a man of almost super-human strength. He was known to pull a mowing--machine by himself He could pull a double mould board plough through harrowed ground and open a deep furrow. On another occasion, he was leaving the bog with a load of turf when the wheel came off, and he raised the car with one hand and put on the wheel with the other. Once, when his horse became too heavily loaded and was unable to pull it, he un-yoked the horse and drew the load himself. He was once on a parish tug-o-war team.
    Brigid Cantwell
    John Maher