School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but no sooner had he put a sod in the basket but it jumped out again. After some time the woman said "you were never any good or never will be any good." She next told him to put potatoes in a little pot, but the same thing happened as in the case of the turf, every potato he put in it "popped" out again and into the bag.
    The woman invited him to sit in to the table and eat some of the potatoes which were boiled but no sooner had he peeled the potato than it jumped back into its skin again. The woman now grew angry and chased him out of the house with a "mallet." So he ran down the road and heard a great noise and on looking round found that the me who had been carrying the coffin were chasing him. Just as they caught up with him a cock crew and they all disappeared. The man came home as well as he was able.
    Told by Ben Reeves. Blonakenny Roscrea
    Aged 68 years.