Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of Borrisoleigh namely Glenkeen, Ileigh and the New Cemetry. Glenkeen is square in shape. It slopes from east to west. Laurence Mackey built a wall round the gravyeard and planted trees in it. He died in 1589 and he was buried in a vault, which is still to be seen in Glenkeen.
    The oldest date on the tombs which can be read is 1625. The grave belongs to one of the Bourkes of Borrisoleigh Castle. A black iron cross was erected over the grave of Edward Kinane, a native if Upperchurch who was a soldier in the Great War.
    Ileigh graveyard is round and level. Trees grow in it. There is a church in this graveyard which is still in use. Spalpeên, a
    Mr P. Mahon