School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    the seven years came to an end she appeared, and was doing her evil spells as usual. There was a different parish priest in the vicinity at that time, and he decided to end her life altogether. He banished her to the bottom of the Irish Sea saying: - "She will never come up until she is able to make ropes of the sand from the bottom of the Sea to the top of the water, and then she will climb up but it will take centuries and centuries."
  2. One day as Father Ryan and Father Maher were going to Upperchurch, they went by the road going to John Masons. Oppisate John Masons Father Maher was knocked off the horse and all the Communion was scattered about the road. His arm was put out. Tom Leahy just arived in time to see Father Ryan shaking in the saddle. Tom ran and put his hands against the priest and shoved him back into the saddle.
    Having done this he went to lift up Father Maher but the priest said to him "Gather up the Communion and leave me alone." Tom Leahy and the other priest put him up on the horse. Anny Leamy was sick on