School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. The Priest's Field
    A hundred years ago a priest lived in a house in a field in the front of my house. There is no portion of the house to be seen to day. The house in which he lived, was situated in the middle of a two acre field. The field next to the field where the priest lived is called after the priest. He used to walk up and down the field every day saying his prayers and reading his office. The field is now called the "Priest's Field."
    There is an old tree growing where the priest's house was, and just beside the tree there is a spring well. The walls of the well are built with stone, and it is circular in shape. Two hundred yards away in another field, there are two other trees growing directly east from the tree beside the well. People say these trees are remarkable. They say it is not right to make any used of the trees such as to burn any part of them.
    Connie Kennedy
    Shanballyduff, Co. Tipperary