School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. A Story of Daniel O'Connell
    Once when Daniel O'Connell was in London he met with a boor boy who charged with committing a theft and he asked O'Connell to help him. O'Connell at once handed him fourpence and said to him.
    "Try and get a pair of boots for fourpence but don't go to court without them and when you have reached the court I will follow you."
    The poor boy obeyed with a glad heart and he was very lucky in procuring a pair of boots with the money. He was under his trial at the court when O'Connell arrived and the Judge on seeing O'Connell said to him.
    "Have you known this man for long?"
    "I have known him since his boots cost fourpence and there was never anything against him."
    The Judge thought he must have been very young when he got a pair of boots for fourpence and taking O'Connell at his word he set the boy free.
    May Dwyer
    Drumbane, Co. Tipperary