School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. A Funny Story
    About one hundred years ago there lived in Gortkelly a man named John Purcell or as he was locally known as 'Long Stan' because of his extraordinary height John who was a practical farmer took great interest in stock raising and attended all the fairs in the county as well as fairs in other counties. With the aid of an ass and car he used to drive cattle to and from the fairs and had the donkey so well trained that when he would speak to him he would stop the cattle for him.
    Late one evening as he was returning from a fair at Borris in Ossery in Co Offaly he was held up by a robber but luckily escaped without loss of any money. John did not hesitate to report the matter to the police barracks. When he arrived at the barrack, he told the police about the man who attempted to rob him. The police asked him for description of the robber so they might be able to identify him. The
    Eileen Purcell
    Cappaclogh, Co. Tipperary