School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. Landlords.
    Lord Narbary was the landlord in Shanballyduff and in Toilagowl, and in other district as well. A man by the name of Studiers of his Not many evictions were carried out and he ruled fairly well. When the people evicted, they would be turned out, but they would find lodging from some of the neighbours. Some farms around were sub-divided on accordance with marriage. Michael Shanahan's farm and ours were sub-divided on that account. Erasmus Smith was landlord over Drombane district, and other districts as well. A Protestant school was erected near Drombane. Trant of Devae was landlord over Ballinahow. He at present lives at Devae and owns an estate there
    Carden of Fishmoy who had a mansion there had also an estate. His mansion was supposed to be the second biggest in Ireland. Thomson of Barnane, who was Carden's mason, was a Scotch, and at present owns a big farm a Barnane.
    Comtd. Ryan of Inch's father was also a
    Phil Shanahan