School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. The following story is told of St. Patrick. One day as St Patrick was travelling with a company of other priests through Tipperary. They have to cross a river and whist doing so one of the saints teeth fell into the waters and it was afterwards recovered by one of his followers and it was kept as a relic afterwards in a church at Kilfeacle near Tipperary Town. Our Patron saint spent seven years in Munster and it is said he first went to Cashel.
        1. saints
    Eileen Purcell
    Cappaclogh, Co. Tipperary
  2. St Patrick's Tooth

The following story is told of St Patrick. One day as St Patrick was travelling with a company of other priests through Tipperary they had to cross a rive and whilst doing so one of the saint's teeth fell into the waters and it was aftewards recovered by one of his followers and it was kept as a relic afterward is a church at Kilfeacle, near Tippeary town. Our Patron saint spent seven years in Munster and it is said he first went to Cashel.

*****************************
    Long ago when Saint Patrick, was preaching in Ireland, he passed by Newtown. On his way, he knelt down on a flag stone, which was on the side of he road. This flag is still to be seen, on the top of the