School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. On the night of July 22nd 1839 a most terrific storm occurred in the vicinity of which stories can be heard of to-day. The storm commenced early in the night and it lasted for several hours.
    There was a great amount of damage done and the life of a man named Paddy Cahill of Gortnasgeite was lost. Near the village of Upperchurch, on the Moher road there lived a man named Richard Shaw alone in a little house which was thátched. The morning following after the "Big Wind" when RIchard awoke he was surprised to see the roof blown off his house, but the man escaped unhurt.
  2. The day previous to the big wind Paddy Cahill was visiting my grandmother in Pallashill and remained until late in the night. When about a half of his journey was made the storm arose and as he was passing by a grove he was pinned underneath a large tree and was killed. As Paddy did not return they