School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. A fort in Coolderry
    There is a fairy fort in Denis Maher's farm in Coolderry. the fort is surrounded by fir bushes and the following story is told of it. Long ago there lived near that fort a man who was fond of money. One evening as the man was returning to his home he saw a little man who was wearing a red cap coming out of the fort. He tried to get away by the man called on him to stop and when he came up to him he asked him where was the gold hidden.
    "I'll give you a map of the place" said the fairy "but I'll have to bring back a token to my people. You'll have to sign for it in my hump." The man signed the paper. "You follow me now" said the fairy who went to the circle of bushes and pawed the ground and when he turned around he had an envelope in his hand. You are to tell no one he said handing him the envelope or the curse of the fairies will be on you and with that he vanished between the bushes.
    The man went home and when he got inside he locked the door and when he opened the letter he knew the fairies had punished him for interfering with them, for the document was a notice of ejectment. The man named Sheehy died within a year after the event.
    Lizzie Purcell
    Cappaclogh, Co. Tipperary