School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. The Wind of 1839.
    One night in the 10th of January in 1839, a fierce storm arose which nearly reached a hurricane. People not expecting it were not prepared. The storm starting at dark, lasted for a part of the night.
    It terrified the people, and in the end, it did some enormous damage. It swept the roofs off houses , and it swept away ricks of hay. In an adjacent field, in the front of my house, there grew a big tree, in the middle of the field. With the result the wind blew so strong, it swept the tree away. The remains of the tree are to be seen to day. Old people say it is not right to make any use of the tree, such as to burn any part of it. Day by day the tree is decaying away.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Connie Kennedy