School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. The Fenians
    During the Fenians a woman by the name of Nancy Sheehy, and her son Michael, who lived in Atshanboy in a field which is now called Long's bog, which is now owned by James Long, same place. There was another Tom Sheehy in Atshanboy who was also out in Fenians. His job was enlisting the boys. It is not known whether he was a brother to Michael.
    Charles Bourke of Kylecrew was the captain of the Fenians in the neighbourhood. he was a grand uncle of the Bourke brothers who live at Kylecrew at present.
    When the peelers heard of the day appointed for the rebellion they left the country barracks and went into the towns. The peelers of Roskeen barrack went to the P barrak in thurles. Roskeen barrack was burned by Fenians around the night after peelers leaving it.
    The peelers went around arresting people because the Fenians scattered all over the country after the rebellion. Charles Bourke escaped to U. S. A.
      1. people
    Phil Shanahan