School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the British for the head of Ned. The military was stationed at Anfield mid-way between Upperchurch and Thurles and Lee was proceeding there when his wife warned Ned and the British were again deprived of their quarry. For this act of treachery Lee was shot dead by Ned shortly afterwards and it is said the people were so incensed at the treachery that they disinterred Lee's remains and cast them into the river Abannbeg, but they were washed up at Moyliffe and there buried.
    There were £300 offered by the British for Ned's head so one night whilst he was asleep one of his enemies took him by surprise and cutting off his head took it to the police station but being a day late he was deprived of his reward.
    Eileen Purcell
    Cappaclogh, Co. Tipperary