Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if she won they should do whatever she told them. Thenshe played with the eldest son first and she won. She told him to bring her the Steed of Bells which was na impossible thing to do. Then she played with the second son and she won again. He had to do the same as the first son. Then she played with the youngest brother and he won. Then he said he would go with his other brothers. He told her to go up on top of a tower with only a sheaf of corn and she was allowed only when the wind blew the corn into her mouth. Then the three brothers set out. On their way they met a little red man who asked them where they were going. They told him and he went with them. After a time they reached the castle where they should get the Steed of Bells. When they touched the Steed of
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Margaret Murnane