Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who visited this district for a long time. People called "gypsies" travelled along here frequently long ago. They made wickerwork tables and chairs and sold them. They pretend they were able to read peoples hands and they often got a lot of money in this way. Sweeps often visit the district too.
  2. Long ago there was many poets. William Scully a schoolman who lived in Rear Cross was one of the most noted. He made a song "The Barrock in Red". The songs were all in English. Songs were made about "Hurlings" etc. which were held in the district. Some of the songs are sung now.
      1. filíocht
    2. am