Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the field of Maonamore Tour. It is surrounded by whitethorn and ash trees. There are many stories connected with it.
    It is said that on a foggy evening, as one of the family was bringing in the cows he heard a child crying in the fort. A womans voice told the chile to wait until the black cow came in and they would get milk from her. That evening they told the people in the fort that they could have the milk of the black cow. They left their pots and pans outside the door and the people of the fort came and took them and brought them back again. Everything lived with the Macks from that on. The black cow went into the fort every evening and was milked there. One evening the people of the fort told them they were leaving to go away so they never returned again.
    Nellie O Brien