Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is covered with statues and images and books. Some are broken and others on the ground. There is trout in the well and it is said that the person who sees the trout will get his request. The well is famous for the cure of sore eyes. The eyes are washed in the water of the well. A lot of people came there before from everyplace but nobody visits it now.
  2. There is a holy well situated in the land of John Barry, Laccamore, Newport, Co. Tipperary. It is called "Tobar Geal" because its water is always clear and bright. The well is small and it is surrounded by a stone wall. There is an opening left in the wall
    Margaret Ryan
    An Cnoc Fionn, Co. Thiobraid Árann