Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or sixty years ago, the people depended chiefly on potatoes, corn and milk for food. In some cases, it often happened that there was no food in the house for breakfast. Then the members of the family went out to the garden, cut some corn with a scythe, brought it in and threshed it with a flail. The corn was ground by means of a 'quern' -a large flat stone with a round hole in the centre through which the ground corn came. Some of those old stones are still to be seen. The ground corn or flour was then baked and eaten for breakfast.
    Potatoes
    Potatoes formed the staple diet of the people of this district fifty years ago. The potatoes were boiled for breakfast and eaten with sour milk - buttermilk.
    If any were left over they were used for making potato cakes.
    1. táirgí