Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of damage in this district. The district was thickly populated at that time. A great many people died of hunger. The potatoes decayed in the pits and the people had nothing to eat but 'black flour'.
    The people called it 'Black Bread'. A great sickness followed it and nearly all the people died.
  2. Many travelling beggarmen came to this district long ago. Some of them sold tin articles which they made themselves while others usually came to beg for food. They usually got a nights lodging in one of the houses where they asked to be let in. They told many stories of the people whom they met. There is one man coming to this district now. His name is Michael