Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fair was held in Tour two or three times when the Black and Tans were in Ireland. There is no fair held there now becuase no one would bring cattle there. The fairs were held in the streets of the town except in a few places. A person who sold cattle paid a toll to the Baron but if they did not sell they paid nothing. The toll only amounted to three pence or six pence for each beast. Then the Baron had to pay something each year to the Corporation of the town. When people sell cattle they usually give half a crown to the buyer. This is called luck money. Some cattle are marked with mud and others by clipping the hair off their sides. The fisrs of the year were held in Nenagh, Bridgetown, Limerick, Cappowhite, Cappamore and Newport.
        1. trádáil
    Nellie O Brien