Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bells all the bells began to ring and the soldiers heard them and ran out. The fello that was in charge of the Steed of Bells said that eh would give him the Steed of Bells if the little man was able to tell a time in which he was as near death before. The little red man told him the following story. When he was young he wandered away from home until he came to a Giants castle. He went in and found a woman inside. After a while the giant came home with a little child. The woman hid the little man. When the giant had eaten enough he went to bed and he told the woman to boil the little child for supper. The little man said it was a pity to kill the child and the woman said that the giannt would know. The little man told her to boil a pig for supper and to boil the finger of the child so that if the Giant was doubtful
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Margaret Murnane