School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Shops were very scarce in olden times. People often had to go miles to the nearest town to make purchase. Buying and selling was usually carried on after Mass, but this isn't still practised. Articles used to be given and work or other articles given in exchange. The word "tick", "charge" and "cant" were connected with buying and selling. Articles used to be given on "tick" that is given without money. In olden times persons called Hucksters used to go around from house to house selling their goods. Men used to go around buying feathers, waste iron, and rags and they used to give a reasonable amount of money for each bag[?]. This still goes on. Various coins which were in use in former times are now gone out of use: such as five shilling piece, and sovereign. In our District a sixpence is known as a "tanner" a shilling is known as a "bob" and a pound is known as a "Quid".
    I Frances Guilfoyle, Mill Street, Borrisokane,
        1. trade