School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. There are many ways of Judging the weather around this district. Long ago the old people could tell whether the day was going to be fine or not, by looking at a certain flint stone in the morning, and if the stone was dry, the day would be fine, but if it was anyway damp, it was a sign of a wet day. It is said that when there is a new moon and it is placed on its back, that it is a sign that most of the month will be wet. A rainbow in the morning is also a sign of wet weather. When the wind comes from the south west, it brings rain, but when it blows from the north, it is a sign of snow. It is said here that when people's corns pain them, that we will have wet weather, also when the soot falls down the chimney. When dogs eat the grass or when they sleep all day, it is a sign of rain, and also when the cat washes her face before the fire. Swallows flying low is a sign of bad
    Maisie Murphy
    Mrs J. Murphy