School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. The Saint which is connected with this district is St. Columba. This Saint resided at Terryglass, three miles from my home. He founded a school and monastery there which flourished from the 6th to the 15th century. This monastery was famous through-out the country, and it is recorded that one of St. Columba's best pupils was Art MacMurrough, who went to school there for some time. The monastery was destroyed three times, twice by the Danes, and once by the Anglo-Normans.
    There is a Holy Well dedicated to St. Columba in a field at Terrgylass, and the water of this well cures warts. There are few people in the district who are called after the Saint.
    Nothing of the monastery remains to be seen except one of the walls, which shelters the churchyard.
    I, Bridie Cahalan, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary got this story