School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. In the Parish of Borrisokane there are four graveyards. There are two in the Town of Borrisokane, the Cemetery and the old Church-yard, there is an ancient graveyard in Ballyhaden, and another is Uskane. The is a church situated in the old churchyard graveyard and is used by the Protestants. There are several trees growing around this church. The crosses which are erected over the graves are mostly made of stone. Unbaptised children were usually buried in the Forts. Certain families still go to Distant graveyards though they may not be in the Parish. They call these graveyards "The Family burial ground". There are two graveyards not in use namely Ballyhaden and Uskane. Ballyhaden Graveyard was used the time of the Famine when fifty used to die each day. This graveyard was owned by a poor man and it was the only bit of land he had. One day
    Frances Guilfoyle
    Thomas Guilfoyle