School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. "Tig" is a very common game around my district. All the players line up in a row and whoever is counted out has the "Tig" and follows the other players, and the player who is caught has the "Tig" then, and so on.
    "Spy" is played in the following way:- half the players go to hide and the others remain with their faces turned to the wall. A certain space is marked for the den and when the players are hidden the others go to look for them. Whoever reaches the den first without being caught is counted in. This is played many times in succession.
    "Hop-scotch" is played by marking lines about a foot and a half apart and numbering them. Then the player gets a stone and throws it into the first space, but if he fails to lodge it into the right one, or it lodges on a line the player is "out". The next player begins then.
    Maisie Murphy, Main St, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary.
    Maisie Murphy