School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. There is no ruined castle in my district Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary, but there's one about 2 1/2 miles from Borrisokane at a place called Tombricane. This castle is built on the side of the road and is known as Tombricane castle. It belonged to the O'Kennedy's the chieftans of this part of Ormond. It is about 600 years old. It is derelict since the 17th century or so. It was attacked and beseiged many times, and the last of the O'Kennedys was killed there after the battle of Kinsale. There was a stairs in this castle but it was taken away and put into a school nearby. There is a large stone on the top left-hand corner and this is where the sentry used to sit, when watching for the enemy.
    I, Peg Heenan, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary, got the above from my father, Cloninaha, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary aged 60 years.
    Peg Heenan
    Clooninihy, Co. Tipperary